Definition of Adverbs and Adjectives Accompanied by Examples

Definition of Adverbs and Adjectives Accompanied by Examples – In the previous article, the author has explained about parts of speech . One type of part of speech is an adverb, which is an adverb and an adjective which means an adjective. These two parts of speech are often confused because of some similarities that can be seen at a glance. To be able to differentiate and understand further, the following is a discussion of adverbs and adjectives.

A. Adverbs

1. Definition of Adverb

According to the Cambridge Dictionary, an adverb is an auxiliary word that has a function to provide additional information about the verb, adjective, or adverb itself. However, in using adverbs well, Sinaumed’s also has to practice English vocabulary properly by using the Smart Picture Dictionary of English.

Adverbs have several characteristics, viz.

  1. Adverbs can be additional information
  2. Adverbs can be placed in front, behind or separately from the previous word
  3. Adverbs are usually adjectives with the ending –ly added
  4. Adverb cannot be a noun

2. Types and Examples of Adverbs

Adverbs have five types which are divided based on their use. Following are the types and examples of adverbs.

  • Adverb of time, is an adverb that is used to provide additional information about time. For example, now, early, yesterday, tomorrow, today, soon, late, the day after tomorrow, the day before and so on.
  • Adverb of place, is an adverb that functions to provide additional information about a location or place. For example there, home, down, here, somewhere and so on.
  • Adverb of degree, is an adverb that is used to add or complete information. For example, just, almost, quite, enough, too, extremely, very and so on.
  • Adverb of manner, is an adverb that is used to add information about conditions or explain how an event happened. The form is in the form of adjective + ly, for example softly, gently, happily, easily and so on.
  • Adverb of frequency, is an adverb that is used to provide information about how often someone does something. For example never, always, occasionally and so on.

Learn how to pronounce the various adverbs above to make it easier for you to read through the Pocket English Dictionary (2021), which is accompanied by thousands of entries, grammar, and much more.

 

3. Adverb function

Adverbs or adverbs have several functions, including the following.

  1. Adverbs function as emphasis or emphasis. For example I (only) love you. The word in brackets, namely only, is an adverb form which has a function to emphasize that the subject, namely ‘I’, only does ‘love’ to the object, namely ‘you’.
  1. Adverbs function as negations (sentences in a negative form) as well as denial or negation. For example, he does (not) know us. The word not is a form of adjective that has the function of giving negation to the sentence and the form of denial conveyed by the subject regarding the object of the sentence.
  1. Adverbs function as connectors or conjunctive adverbs. For example, stop spying on me, (otherwise) I will call the police. In this sentence the word otherwise is an adverb form used to connect the main sentence.
  1. Functions to explain verbs, for example sleep (soundly) the word in brackets is an adverb to explain that someone sleeps or ‘sleep’ soundly or ‘soundly’.
  1. Adverbs are used to describe prepositions. For example, long (before) this moment she came. The words in brackets are adverbs that describe the preposition.
  1. Adverbs function to describe adjectives or adjectives. For example that was (too) easy. The word in brackets is an adverb of degree which functions to describe an adjective, in this sentence it means ‘easy’.
  1. Adverbs are used to describe conjunctions. For example shortly (when). The word in brackets, namely when is an adverb that functions as a conjunction of the previous adjective.
  1. Adverb has a function to explain the adverb or adverb itself. For example too hard, too difficult. Very well, very good. The two examples of these sentences are adverbs that have a function to explain information that is in front of it or before it.

Based on the various adverb functions above, we can conclude that the use of adverbs can help convey a sentence and conversation, both formal and informal, which is also discussed in the Auto Smart English Book below.

 

B. Adjective

1. Definition of Adjectives 

Adjectives are adjectives that function to explain or limit pronouns and nouns that are still general in nature and can be in the form of people, places, animals, objects or abstract concepts.

2. Types and Examples of Adjectives

Adjectives are divided into two types, namely descriptive nouns and limiting adjectives, along with an explanation.

a. Descriptive nouns

Descriptive nouns are adjectives that describe and explain the state of a noun or pronoun in the form of size, shape, color, smell, taste and so on. It consists of six patterns as follows:

  1. Character and quality, for example kind, friendly, humble, arrogant, charitable, careful, greedy, lazy, helpful, bad, ugly, smart, handsome, beautiful, pretty, smart and so on.
  2. Size, for example short, long, low, big, small, huge, tall, high, narrow, thick, wide, far, near, thin and so on.
  3. Age and temperature, for example warm, hot, cold, old, young, ancient, modern and so on.
  4. Participles (verb – ing and Verb3), for example amazed, amazing, scaring, scared, bored, boring, tired, tiring, confused, confusing, interested, interesting and so on.
  5. Shape, for example oval, cube, circle, square, triangle and so on.
  6. Color, for example reddish, blue, yellowish, crimson, purple, white, black and so on.
See also  difference between stock and supply

Examples of descriptive nouns in sentence form,

    1. A pretty tall young smiling girl
    2. Three large old abandoned buildings
    3. His small round reddish cheeks

b. Limiting adjectives

Limiting adjectives, are adjectives that limit nouns or pronouns without providing information about circumstances, types and so on. These limiting adjectives are divided into eight as follows:

  • Possessive adjective , is a form of possessive adjective which is followed by a noun. For example (your) book, (our) food, (her) dress, (its) name, (his) money, (my) hat. The word in brackets is a possessive adjective, while the word after it is a noun.
  • Possessive proper adjective, is a form of ownership that uses a noun as its adjective. For example, the girl (singular noun) becomes the girl’s; my husband (singular noun) becomes my husband’s; Edward (singular noun) becomes edward’s. To use a possessive proper adjective in a singular noun, add an apostrophe or one-quote mark and the ending –s. Meanwhile, in plural nouns, you can only add an apostrophe.
  • Demonstrative adjective, is a demonstrative word followed by a noun. For example, this book is mine, that book is hers, I wrote these books, those dogs are cute.
  • Article adjective , is an article that is placed in front of a noun and consists of a; an and the; for example, an umbrella, a baseball. The prefix an is used for words that start with a vowel, while the prefix a is used for words that start with a consonant.
  • Exclamatory adjective, is an adjective that is used for sentences or words with exclamation marks. For example what a lucky boy he is!, what a bright sun it is!. Of the two sentences, the exclamatory adjective has a pattern, namely what + a/ an + noun / pronoun (subject + verb)!
  • Interrogative adjective, is a type of adjective that is used to ask questions. Can be used with what + noun, whose + noun, which + noun. For example what time is ti? What a bright sun isn’t it? Which book did you bring?
  • Numeral adjective, as the name implies, this adjective is a number that functions as an adjective. It is divided into three types, namely cardinal numbers, ordinal numbers, and multiplication. For example, one year, two months (cardinal number), the first edition, the seventh line (ordinal number), a pair of shoes, single room (multiplication).
  • Adjective of indefinite quantity , is an unclear amount and functions as an adjective. For example many mistakes, much money, a few times.

Find various other examples of adjectives that you can use in the book The Highly Selective Dictionary of Golden Adjectives by Eugene Ehrlich.

 

3. Adjective function

Broadly speaking, adjectives have several functions as follows,

  • Serves as a subject explanatory or subjective complement. For example: her idea is (brilliant). The word brilliant is an adjective and functions as a description of the subject or in the example sentence, ‘her’.
  • Adjectives act as explanatory objects or objective complements. For example let’s make it (possible). The word possible or in brackets is an adjective that has a function to clarify the object or in the example in the sentence is ‘it’.
  • Adjectives act as explanatory noun phrases or modifiers of noun phrases. For example (full scare) political war. The word full scare is a noun phrase which is explained by the adjective scare.
  • The adjective functions as the core of the phrase or sentence that is the adjective itself or the head of the adjective phrase. For example completely (later). The word later is an adjective, which is a type of adjective of time that describes the word or essence of the adjective itself, which in this example sentence means really later.
  • Adjective functions as a comparison or comparison degrees. For example, this laptop is (better) than the other one. In this example sentence, better is an adjective that describes the comparison between one laptop and another laptop.

 

The difference between Adverbs and Adjectives

To be able to recognize the two parts of speech , here are the differences between adverbs and adjectives that you can find out.

  1. Adjectives have a function to explain nouns and pronouns, while adverbs have a function to explain verbs, adverbs, adjectives.
  2. Adjectives are always followed by to be or auxiliary verbs such as is, am, are, was, were, be, been, to be.
  3. Adjectives are always followed by senses of verbs which act as linking verbs or auxiliary verbs when explaining a noun or pronoun as the subject of a sentence. Examples of senses of verbs are taste, seem, sound, smell, look, feel and so on.
  4. Adverbs are usually in the form of adjectives but are added with the ending –ly. For example, quick (adjective) becomes quickly (adverb), sad (adjective) becomes sadly (adverb), simple (adjective) becomes simply (adverb) and so on.
See also  Prayers for both parents that you can practice

Examples of Adverb and Adjective Questions and Discussion

After reading and understanding the material regarding these adverbs and adjectives. To find out your understanding ability, do adverb and adjective questions. Find various questions in the book 300+ English Questions Prediction of UNBK and USBN SMA/MA 2019.

The following are examples of adverbs and adjectives and their discussion.

Choose the correct answer to the multiple choice questions below!

1. My____(diligent) daughter are studying

a. smart
b. diligent
c. kind

The answer is b. diligent , because being diligent is the English word for being diligent, and the word diligent is the right adjective to complete the sentence.

2. My mom is cooking (now). The brackets word is adverb of?

a. place
b. manner
c. time

The answer is c.time , according to the previous explanation, the adverb of time explains or has a function to provide information about time.

3. Are they ____(bored)?

a. bored
b. bore
c. boring

The answer is a. bored . This is because bored is the verb form 3 of bore which is suitable to complete the sentence above and functions as an adjective.

4. She can’t walk (far). The brackets word is part of speech of?

a. adjectival
b. adverb
c. noun

The answer is b. adverb , because the word far is an adverb, which is a type of adverb of degree used to provide additional information.

5. My cat wakes me up in a (lovely) way. The brackets word is part of speech of?

a. adjective
b. pronoun
c. adverb

The answer is a. adjective , because lovely is an adjective form.

a. manner
b. time
c. place

The answer is c. place , because the word Bandung shows the adverb of place or place.

7. I found her home very____. What is the correct word to fill in the blank?

a. easily

b. difficulty

c. frequent

The answer is a.easily , because the word easily is an adjective form that can explain the state of a noun or is included in an adjective descriptive noun.

8. Where did you buy the cut price (daily) newspaper?

a. adjectival

b. adverb c. noun

The answer is a.adjective , because daily is an adjective form which functions to explain how often or at what distance someone does something adjective of frequently.

9. Nesi acts (silly) in front of her friends (sometimes)

a. adjective, adjective
b. adjective, adverb
c. adverb, adjective

The answer is b. adjective, adverb . Because silly is an adjective, while sometimes is an adverb of time.

10. I wonder how can you speak English (very well)

a. adjective
b. adverb
c. pronouns

The answer is b.adverb , because the phrase very well is a form of adverb which functions to explain the adverb itself.

11. The child was playing___near to edge of swimming pool

a. dangerous
b. dangerously
c. with danger

The answer is b. dangerously , because the word dangerously is an adverb that describes a verb.

12. The office was___

a. close
b. quit
c. safely

The answer is c.safely , because the word safely is an adverb that describes a verb.

13. The soup is very ___

a. tasty
b. floppy
c. large

The answer is a. tasty . Because the word tasty is the right adjective to complete the sentence.

14. My uncle food is ___

a. delicious
b. sharp
c. fluffy

The answer is a.delicious , because the word is an adjective that can describe the previous object.

15. The weather was ___Easterday

a. smooth
b. chilly
c. sharp

The answer is b. chilly , because it is an adjective to describe the subject.

Sinaumed’s can also find adverb and other adjective questions in the 1700 Plus Question Bank English SMA/MA – SMK X-XI-XII book by Otong Setiawan DJ. which is below.

From this discussion, the author can conclude that adverbs and adjectives have some significant differences that you can recognize, namely adjectives are adjectives, while adverbs are adverbs.

From these differences you can find basic words that have meaning and function as adverbs or adjectives if interpreted in English. You can easily recognize adverbs, such as descriptions of places, times and so on.

The second significant difference is that adverbs are usually in the form of verb 1 while adjectives can be in the form of verb 3. If you find questions that have sentences with tenses you have to use verb 3, then the answer is most likely an adjective.

That is an explanation of adverbs and adjectives, the two parts of speech which are often used interchangeably. To be able to expedite and practice your English, the author advises you to practice by having conversations in English and doing practice questions.

Routinely add English vocabulary in various forms such as verb 1, verb 2 and verb 3 to be able to reach forms from other tenses. The author hopes that this article can help you add and understand the meaning, function, difference between adverbs and adjectives. Happy practicing and happy learning.