Examples of Intransitive Verb and Definition of Intransitive Verb

Examples of intransitive verbs, definition of intransitive verbs, and generic structures of intransitive verbs – Hello Sinaumed’s, how are you guys? During the Implementation of Community Activity Restrictions or what is often referred to as PPKM, what activities did you do?

So, instead of being confused, let’s learn together, come on! We will both explore our insights, especially those related to foreign languages. This time we will learn a foreign language, namely English.

Sinaumed’s, we often hear about day and night, morning and evening, black and white, ups and downs. In everyday life, words like that often appear and we hear, because there are things that are opposite to each other.

After some time ago, we discussed about verbs or verbs, and transitive verbs,  or transitive verbs, now we will discuss about intransitive verbs or which are more popular, often called intransitive verbs . Intransitive verbs are verbs that are not followed by a direct object, or what is often known as a direct object, so that they become complete sentences and have meaning.

How is it different from transitive verbs ? More curious? Come on, let’s look at the following reviews.

Definition of Intransitive Verb

Intransitive verbs are verbs that are not followed by a direct object, or what is often known as a direct object, so that they become complete sentences and have meaning . This happens because the object does not function as a recipient of the action because the action that occurs does not involve a direct object. In other words, even though it is not followed by a direct object, this verb already has a meaning that is easy to understand.

Unlike transitive verbs, intransitive verbs don’t need to be followed by an object because their meaning can be understood properly even without an object. In other words, even though it is not followed by a direct object, this verb has meaning and is easy to understand.

Let’s look at the following example sentences!

She is tired.

An example of a sentence that uses the intransitive verb if translated reads he is tired . Even though it is not followed by an object, the sentence already has meaning, and the reader can understand the meaning conveyed. In this sentence, is tired is referred to as an intransitive verb.

In English, we also know linking verbs, or also called linking verbs, linking verbs are also included in the intransitive verb group. Why is that? Because this connecting verb does not need to use an object.

Use of Intransitive Verbs

Gramed, you need to know that the use of intransitive verbs has a difference, where a verb can become a transitive verb if it is used in a sentence. But it can also be an intransitive verb in other sentences. To make it clearer, let’s look at the two examples of the form of the sentence below.

  1. He drank coffee and chocolate milk. (He drinks coffee and milk chocolate) transitive verb
  2. He drank a lot today. (He drank a lot today) intransitive verb

In the sentences above, the two sentences both use the word drank as a verb . The difference is, in the first sentence, the word drank is used as a transitive verb , because it is followed by an object, while in the second sentence, the word drank is used as an intransitive verb.

Well, next we will learn about how to distinguish these sentences including intransitive verbs or not? What you can do is, you can use question words to provoke an answer that leads to a transitive or intransitive sentence, the question word is usually what or whom to differentiate between the two.

If the sentence cannot be used to bring up an answer from one of the question words above, then the verb used is definitely intransitive. For example, in the two sentences above, we use the question word what (what do you drink?)

In the first sentence, can you are used to answer the question, while in the second sentence, cannot be used to answer the question. So, it can be concluded, if the verb in the first sentence is a type of transitive verb while in the second sentence it is a type of intransitive verb .

Intransitive Verb List

For more details, here is a list of words that are included in the type of intransitive verb. You can start to understand, so you can use it verbally or in writing, this list is complete and easy to understand because it is equipped with its meaning.

See also  difference between rotation and revolution
No. Intransitive Verb List It means
1. Adapt Adapt
2. arrived Arrive
3. Agree Agree
4. Admit Confess
5. Appear Appear
6. Become Suitable
7. bark Barking
8. Belong Owned by
9. Consist Consists
10. cost Price
11. come Come
12. Cough Cough
13. Cry Cry
14. depend Depends
15. dreams Dream
16. die Die
17. Disappear Disappear
18. emerge Appear
19. Eat Eat
20. exist Life
21. Expand Expand
22. Explode blow up
23. fast Fast
24. fall Fall
25. Fly Fly
26. grow Grow
27. Go Go
28. Have Have
29. happened Happen
30. Jump Jump
31. left Left
32. learn Study
33. Listen Hear
34. Look See
35. live Direct
36. leave Permission
37. laugh Laugh
38. move Move
39. march March
40. Party Party
41. Pause Pause
42. panic Panic
43. pray Pray
44. relax Relax
45. read Read
46. Respond Respond
47. Roll Rolls
48. Results Consequence
49. run Road
50. Shakes Whisk
51. Shout cheers
52. sing Sing
53. Skip Miss
54. sleep Sleep
55. Slides Glide
56. Spit Spit
57. sprints Run
58. Stay Stay
59. swing swing
60. Swim Swim
61. stands Stand
62. Twist twist
63. Travel traveling
64. Vanish Gone
65. Wait Wait
66. Walk Road
67. wanders Wander
68. wave Waving
69. Work Work
70. Yell scream

General Structure of Intransitive Verb / Generic Structure of  Intransitive Verb

Referring to the notion of an intransitive verb, which means a verb in a sentence or conversation that does not need to be followed by the object behind it to be able to bring out meaning in a written sentence or in a complete line of conversation.

Now, instead, to complete the meaning in this intransitive sentence, various kinds of information will be added, such as adverbs of time, place, person, manner, and so on.

Examples of Using Intransitive Verbs 

Unknowingly, in everyday life, you actually often use sentences with intransitive verb types. In intransitive verbs, this example sentence is often used for notifications when carrying out activities. To make it clearer, let’s look at the following examples:

The various examples of sentences that will be presented in the points below have been completed with translations, into Indonesian, so that it will be easier for you to understand them. For the part of the word in Bold in intransitive verbs, it is also used so that we can see clearly the part of the emphasis on intransitive verbs which we will study this time.

Meanwhile, for words that are underlined, they are used for various types of information that follow behind the intransitive verb.

Here are some examples of sentences accompanied by explanations that emphasize the intransitive verb form.

I felt anxious upon knowing that my dog ​​had died . (I felt tense after knowing my dog ​​died).

Explanation : Look at the example sentences above! After the word dies, there are no other words or phrases that follow behind it, Dies is an intransitive verb . Wait a minute, intransitive verbs can also be added with the letter s or the affix es , as in dies , in the example sentence above, which comes from the word die (die) plus the affix es .

Yudhis said to me that he wanted to leave. (Yudis told me he wants out).

Explanation: In fact, the word leave in the example sentence above can be an object verb , or a transitive verb . However, because there are no other words or phrases behind it, the word leave becomes an intransitive verb.

My uncle sneezed when we were in that icy place . (My uncle sneezed when we were in that icy place).

Explanation: The development of intransitive verb sentences can also involve the verb twoo or the past tense, such as sneezed (sneezing) which comes from the basic word sneeze (sneezing) in the example sentence above. In addition, the adverb used in the sentence is an adverb of time, which is shown in the word starting with when (when) in when we were at that icy place (when we were in that icy cold place).

She went to work.
Meaning: He goes to work.
Even without a more detailed explanation, this sentence is quite understandable and does not make this sentence confusing, because you already understand its meaning, that She (she is a woman) goes to work.

He cried .
Meaning: He is crying.
Without further explanation, this sentence is also enough to provide an explanation, that He (he is a man) is crying.

See also  difference between gsm and cdma

The next example is a sentence that has a similar meaning flow, namely:

Toto go late.
Meaning: Toto left late.

Kuspriyani often coughed .
Meaning: Kuspriyani often coughs.

My teacher is running.
Meaning: My teacher ran.

Tido will go to school.
Meaning: Tido will go to school.

Uncle will arrive at home tomorrow.
Meaning: Uncle will be home tomorrow.

Sani often smiles .
Meaning: Sani smiles often.

Bowo took the book in the drawer.
Meaning: Bowo takes a book in a drawer.

Wahyu left yesterday.
Meaning: Wahyu left yesterday.

Wahya eats with his friends.
Meaning: Wahya eats with his friends.

She leaves when it’s hot.
Meaning: He goes when the weather is hot.

Marco feels happy today.
Meaning: Marco is feeling happy today.

My bird sleeps at night.
Meaning: My bird sleeps at night.

We laugh together.
Meaning: We laugh together.

My eraser fell from the table.
Meaning: My eraser fell off the table.

They swim someday.
Meaning: They swam on the same day.

She acted so sweet this evening.
Meaning: she was acting cute last night.

Waryo lies when wrong.
Meaning: Heru lies when he is wrong.

He works at a university.
Meaning: He works at a university.


Examples of Questions and Discussion
of Intransitive Verb

After we have explored and understood the explanation, as well as examples of using intransitive verbs, in sentences, now test your skills by practicing using some of the following practice questions.

1. If you …… late, I’ll go to the party without you.
(If you arrive late, I will go to the party without you.)

a. arrived
b. arrive
c. have arrived
d. arrived

Answer: b. arrive

If translated, this means: If you arrive late, I will go to the party without you.

2. Aaron often ……… while cleaning her room.

a. sneakers
b. sneezed
c. snooze
d. is sneezing

Answer: a. sneezes

Translated, this means: Aaron often sneezes while cleaning his room.

3. They must …… through the jungle before dark.

a. running
b. run
c. run
d. is running

Answer: b. run

Translated, this means: They must run through the forest before dark.

4. Edwin looked annoyed when his friends ……. to her house.

a. come
b. came
c. comes
d. coming

Answer: b. came

If translated, means: Edwin looks disturbed when his friends come to the house.

5. To lose her weight, Stephanie doesn’t ….. after 7 pm
(To lose weight, Diana doesn’t eat after 7 pm.)

a. eaten
b. eatingc
. eat
d. ate

Answer: c. eat

If translated, means: To lose weight, Stephanie does not eat after 7 pm.

6. The students ……. on the grass.

a. sit
b. sitting
c. is sit
d. Is sitting

Answer: a. sit 

If translated, it means: The students sat on the grass.

7. He is ….. because of a love letter from his girlfriend.

a. smile
b. smiling
c. smile
d. smiled

Answer: b. smiling

If translated, it means: HE smiles because of a love letter from his girlfriend.

8. She …… weird this morning.

a. act
b. acting
c. acts
d. acted

Answer: d. acted

If translated, means: He was acting strange this morning.

9. The books are ….. from the rack.

a. falling
b. falls
c. fall
d. fell

Answer: a. falling

If translated, it means: The books fell from the shelves. 

10. I ….. my money in my wallet.

a. putting
b. put
c. put
d. putted

Answer: c. put

If translated, it means: I put my money in my wallet.

Sinaumed’s, after so many minutes of taking the time to read this article to the end, how do you feel? Now you know the difference between transitive and intransitive verbs ?

Hopefully you understand more about all the reviews above, and you will be even more active in learning. Take the time to practice, invite your friends or anyone you can invite to have a conversation using English.

If you still need study references, open your sinaumedia Digital application right away. sinaumedia Digital is #FriendsWithoutLimits, for those of you who like adventure in the world of literacy.

However, it’s not just about literacy, right, Sinaumed’s. You can also find sports equipment, such as bicycles, footballs, basketballs, and other balls by entering keywords into the search engine on the sinaumedia Digital application. Get various benefits when you shop, or please visit  https://sinaumedia.com to get attractive promos.